Project/Area Number |
19K14573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Yuusuke 滋賀県立大学, 地域ひと・モノ・未来情報研究センター, 准教授 (30712161)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 解の爆発 / 解の正則性 / 波動方程式 / 圧縮性オイラー方程式 / 方程式の退化 / 準線形波動方程式 / 衝撃波 / Cauchy問題 / 重み付きソボレフ空間 / 退化型準線形波動方程式 / 双曲型方程式 / Levi条件 / 一様局所ソボレフ空間 / 解の特異性 / 特異点形成 / リーマン不変量 / 双曲型保存則系 / 適切性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
主要部が未知関数に依存する準線形波動方程式においては、未知関数が大きく振動し、方程式の主要部の係数が0へと近づき(方程式が退化し)、波動方程式として構造を崩すことがある。本研究ではまず、elastic systemと呼ばれる空間1次元双曲型保存則系を取り扱い、退化する点付近の解の正則性理論を構築し、その応用として未解決問題「古典解及び弱解の時間大域存在」の解決を目指す。その後、高次元化、高階化(システム化)などを含むような一般論構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prove a new theorem on finite-time blow-up of solutions of the spatial 1D quasilinear wave equation. In particular, we gave sufficient conditions for finite-time blow-up of solutions in the initial value problem of the quasilinear wave equation parameterized to connect the compressible Euler equation with mass conservation and the one-dimensional elastic system with the variational nonlinear wave equation with energy conservation. Moreover, solvability of the quasilinear wave equation degenerate at spatial infinity is also proved. It is proved that the decay of the coefficients of the first-order partial derivatives in space other than the main part is also related to the solvability. I also prove new results on the existence of time global solutions and the blow-up for the one-dimensional compressible Euler equations with time and space dependent damping terms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、圧縮性流体や液晶中のエントロピー波の挙動を記述する準線形波動方程式やその関連方程式の研究を行った。特に、基本的な問題である解の存在と解が有限時間で存在しなくなる現象(解の爆発)の新しい定理を証明した。解の存在については、無限遠方における退化性という、これまで研究例のなかった条件のもとで考察を行った。解の爆発の研究は、既存の研究においては、方程式の持つ対称性(より具体的には保存則)を使って証明を行うのが一般的であったが、この研究では、そういった構造のない方程式において、解の爆発が起こる条件を与えた。