Geometry and statistics of homoclinic tangency in random dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yushi  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50778313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホモクリニック接触 / ランダム力学系 / 非双曲力学系 / 転送作用素 / 物理測度 / Markov作用素 / 条件付き極限定理 / 準安定性 / 複合Poisson過程 / Birkhoff非正則集合 / Lyapunov非正則集合 / 逆正弦法則 / Darling-Kac法則 / 収縮性 / 非正則集合 / 擬収縮性 / 漸近周期性 / 創発現象 / カントール集合
Outline of Research at the Start
典型的な力学系は、双曲性と呼ばれる秩序立った幾何構造を持つか、統計的に非常に複雑な振舞いを見せるかであることが知られている。Newhouseによる歴史的発見以来、非双曲力学系研究の中心には、常にホモクリニック接触の幾何があった。その一方でランダム力学系理論では、ランダム特有の幾何的な難しさから、現在でもホモクリニック接触の研究が存在しない。本研究の目標は、quenched型理論と呼ばれる近年のランダム力学系の新展開を背景にして、従来のものより幾何的なランダム力学系理論を展開し、ランダムなホモクリニック接触と、これを端緒としたランダム非双曲力学系理論という自然な研究領域を開拓することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various properties of dynamical systems with homoclinic tangency, which play a central role in the study of nonhyperbolic dynamical systems, were studied in their counterparts in random dynamical systems, and progress was made that was not expected at the beginning of the study. In particular, it was found that under absolute continuous noise, statistics that differ significantly from those in the noiseless case appear, such as the existence and finiteness of physical measures and the establishment of related limit theorems. We were also able to discover new phenomena related to homoclinic tangency, such as emergent phenomena and the non-existence of Lyapunov exponents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホモクリニック接触を持つ力学系およびそのランダム摂動に関して、研究期間内に多くの興味深い成果が得られた点で学術的意義は高い。一方で、当初の予想に反する結果が得られたことで大きく方針転換せざるを得なくなったため、元の方向性に近い「準安定的Newhouse現象(摂動強度と吸引周期点の個数の関係)」については今後の課題となった。他方で、その中で様々な視点・手法が必要となったため、数多くの研究分野の研究者と共同研究が行われた点では、社会的な意義も十分にあったと思われる。