New developments in the structure of solutions to Chemotaxis systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujie Kentaro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50805398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走化性方程式 / Keller--Segel方程式 / 放物型方程式 / 関数方程式 / 爆発現象 / 走化性 / 移流拡散方程式 / Keller-Segel方程式 / 移流拡散 / Keller-Segel系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、走化性による粘菌の挙動を記述する走化性方程式系を研究対象とする。走化性方程式系は複数の偏微分方程式の連立系として表され、単独の偏微分方程式とは異なる独特な数理構造・解の挙動をもつことが知られている。単独の偏微分方程式と連立系の数理構造の違い・共通部分を解の爆発現象に着目して解明する。解明の過程で、連立系と単独方程式の関係を明らかにする。また、連立系の独自の数理構造に主眼を置き、その一般化・高次元化である方程式系の解構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-time behavior of the solution to the chemotaxis equation, which describes the behavior of slime molds induced by chemotaxis, is the target of this study. We studied how to estimate solutions of the chemotaxis system, which is a coupled equation, by considering it as a perturbation of a single equation. We also studied the behavior of solutions using the estimates of the second-order derivative of the energy of chemotaxis equations. Focusing on the energy structure of the equations, we research the generalization of the equations. We focused on the local sensing chemotaxis model, which has similarity with the energy structure and steady states of the chemotaxis equations, and confirmed that the research methods for the chemotaxis equations are partially applicable. We solved problems that were unsolved in the analysis of behavior of solutions of chemotaxis equations by replacing them with the chemotaxis model of local sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象である走化性方程式と半導体素子や中性子星に関する数理モデルとの類似性が知られており、走化性方程式はスケールの異なる様々な事象に共通する数理構造である。このことから、走化性方程式の解挙動に関する基礎研究には学術的な価値がある。
また、走性がメカニズムの中心となる生命現象は、移流項を持つ反応拡散方程式系による数理モデルで記述され、生命科学・医学を背景とした様々な数理モデルが提案されている。走化性方程式がこれらの数理モデルの基礎方程式であり、本研究の成果は生命科学・医学を背景とした数理モデルへの応用が強く期待される。このことから、本研究の実施には社会的意義がある。