New developments in scattering theory for nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2020-2022)
Tsuyama National College of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hayato  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70752202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形分散型方程式 / 解挙動 / 散乱理論 / 定在波 / 安定性 / 偏微分方程式 / 分散性 / 長時間挙動 / 散乱問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は, 波の進行速度が振動数により変化する分散性が非等方である現象を記述する, 非線形偏微分方程式の散乱理論を構築することである. 散乱理論とは, 方程式が表す現象の過去の状態から未来の状態を予測する理論である.
本研究では, 磁化プラズマ内の非線型イオン音波の伝播を記述する方程式として知られるZakharov-Kuznetsov方程式を中心に, 散乱理論の未開拓領域を解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the behavior of solutions to nonlinear dispersive equations. In particular, we consider scattering solutions of the nonlinear Schroedinger equation. The solution behaves like linear solutions for a large time. On this research, we succeed in constructing scattering solutions that include the effects of nonlinearity in the case of that the solutions are on star graphs, or the equation has a kind of harmonic oscillator. Furthermore, we specify the condition under which standing waves of the system of nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations are strongly unstable. This result serves as a starting point for the study of scattering solutions in the system with large data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフ上の非線形偏微分方程式は、分岐構造を考慮した数理モデルを考えると自然に現れるものであり、応用上の観点からも重要な研究対象である。非線形分散型方程式の散乱理論の研究において、星グラフ上の修正散乱解の存在を示したのは初めてであり、基本的な結果といえる。また、線形部にポテンシャルを持つ場合も、 技術的な問題から空間1次元に限定した先行研究が多く、多次元において修正散乱解を構成できたことは重要な成果であったと考えている。