Well-posedness and global dynamics of solutions to nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00749690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形 / 偏微分方程式 / 関数空間 / ソボレフ空間 / 解の爆発 / 解の長時間挙動 / 臨界指数 / ソリトン / 大域解 / 有界性 / ラプラシアン / 安定性 / 適切性 / 大域挙動 / 非線形性 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 波動方程式 / 拡散方程式 / 尺度臨界空間 / 初期値問題 / 関数解析 / スペクトラルグラフ理論 / 機械学習 / 微分方程式 / 爆発解 / ライフスパン / 散乱解 / 基底状態 / 力学系 / 調和解析
Outline of Research at the Start
非線形偏微分方程式は, 自然科学のみならず, 工学, 医学, 経済学, 情報学の様々な場面で基礎となる. それゆえ, 方程式のモデル化の正当性や解の性質を研究することは, 上記学問領域の発展に必要不可欠である. 与えられたデータから, 解の性質を決定することは, 微分方程式研究の目標であり, これが達成されると現象の予測が可能となる. しかし, 非常に単純な場合のみ, これが達成されている. 本研究では, 様々な解析学を踏襲して, 方程式のモデル化の正当性や解の振る舞いに関する重要未解決問題に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the characteristics of solutions to nonlinear evolution equations under various conditions. Specifically, we extensively investigated the behavior of solutions to wave equations and Schr\:odinger equations with nonlinear terms of absolute value power and exponential type in different critical situations. As a result, we revealed the explosion of solutions and their existence depending on the size of initial values, and we provided optimal evaluations of their lifespan. Additionally, we conducted research on the behavior and stability of solutions in situations with different mass and potential, and the outcomes were published in international journals. These studies have made significant contributions to the understanding and application of nonlinear partial differential equations, stimulating new insights and theoretical developments in the fields of physics and mathematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、非線形偏微分方程式の理論や応用において重要な貢献をしています。これらの研究により、異なる物理現象や数学モデルに関連する問題に対して、初期値問題の解の挙動や存在性、安定性などを評価する新たな手法や結果が提案された。これは科学的な理解を深めるだけでなく、実世界の問題に対する解決策の開発や技術の進歩にも貢献する。さらに、これらの研究成果は国際誌に掲載されるなど、学術コミュニティに広く認められており、他の研究者や関連分野の専門家によるさらなる応用や発展の可能性を示唆しています。