Project/Area Number |
19K14582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryoma Sin'ya 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00807026)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 形式言語 / オートマトン / 測度論 / 決定可能性 / 形式言語理論 / 正規言語 / 文脈自由言語 / 密度 / 可測性 / 概普遍性 / 制約オートマトン / 有限モデル理論 / 高階言語 / 概普遍性判定問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高階言語はプログラムの正しさを検証する「モデル検査」と呼ばれる技術を中心に近年注目を集めている言語クラスであるが,未解明な基本的性質が多く残されている重要な研究対象である. 本研究では高階言語に対する概普遍性判定問題と呼ばれる決定問題の決定可能性に着目し研究を進め,高階言語の母関数的・組合せ的性質の解明のへ新たな道を拓くことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The density of a language L is a real value between 0 and 1 that represents the “size” of L. The almost universality problem asks whether a given language is 1 or not. In conducting our survey of context-free languages, we decided to focus on “weaker” subclasses of regular languages since the theory of density of context-free languages is not well-developed yet. As a result, we discovered the notion of "measurability”, a decision problem about density, and obtained a series of new results on the density and measurability on formal languages were obtained throughout the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
形式言語・オートマトン理論は1960年代から深く研究されており,現代の理論計算機科学の基礎をなしている分野である. 本研究で得られた密度や可測性に関する一連の成果は,形式言語理論に測度論的な新たな視点を与える全く新しい成果である.また,正規言語よりも「弱い」言語クラスにおける可測性の決定可能性は,正規言語の「近似理論」への応用などの新たな可能性を開いた.