Relation between spatial heterogeneity and nonlocality for pattern dynamics of reaction-diffusion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sekisaka-Yamamoto Hiroko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 上級研究員 (10759153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 非局所反応拡散方程式 / 非局所発展方程式 / 安定性問題 / 中心多様体縮約 / 安定性解析
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の発生や活動の中に現れる様々なパターンの形成に対して,空間非一様性や非局所性とパターンとの関係を調べる.これにより,現れるパターンがどのように定まるかを明らかにする.系が環境に依存する場合や系の中に大域的な影響が含まれている場合には,系の中に関数として非一様性や非局所性として表されることが期待される.したがって,本研究を通して系が持つ解構造,特に空間非一様性や非局所性とパターンの選択の原理との関係を明らかにすることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the relation between patterns and spatial heterogeneity or nonlocality for reaction-diffusion systems with spatial heterogeneity or nonlocality. For the spatial heterogeneity, we treated spike-shaped solutions called concentration phenomena and proved that the location of the maximum converges to the critical point of the locator function consisting of the coefficients of the equation.
We also approximated solutions of reaction-diffusion equations involving convolution integrals by the first component of solutions to reaction-diffusion systems. We proved the reaction-diffusion approximation of the nonlocal reaction-diffusion equation in the case that the kernel of the convolution integrals is a general continuous function. We considered stability problems for solutions of these reaction-diffusion systems and proved that the Evans functions can be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間的非一様性を含む反応拡散方程式に対する点凝集現象に関する研究は,数学的にも応用上も重要である.生物の発生過程において,幾何学的な情報よりも環境の非一様性の方が影響が大きいことを表している.また,非局所反応拡散方程式に対して,領域全体での積分を含むので,従来の解析法を使うことができない場合があり,新たな解析法の確立が必要である.非局所反応拡散方程式の反応拡散近似は新たな解析法の一つであり,解の挙動や安定性を調べる時に有用と考えられる.Evans関数の構築は,様々な進行波解,例えば2つの進行波を組み合わせた進行波の安定性解析にも適用可能であり,汎用性が高炒め有用であると考えられる.