Project/Area Number |
19K14592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 欠測値データ解析 / 多重代入法 / 数理統計学 / 無視できない欠測 / 多変量解析 / セミパラメトリック推定 / 無視不可能な欠測 / 経験尤度法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
得られるべきデータが得られない欠測値の問題は極めて重要であり,欠測に適切に対処しない解析方法は結果に大きなバイアスを生む.欠測値データを解析する際,そのデータが欠測した原因である欠測メカニズムを特定することが重要となる.特に,欠測メカニズムが無視不可能な場合,完全データを解析する際は不要である,観測データからは検証不能で主観的な仮定を要する.
本研究の目的は,無視不可能な欠測値データに対する仮定を緩和すること,そして,代表的な欠測値データ解析手法の1つである”多重代入法”を妥当な仮定の下で行えるように拡張することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a new model-identification condition and a semiparametric efficient estimator to analyze non-ignorable missing data. We also proposed a method for verifying the ingnorability of the missing-data mechanism from observed data. The key idea is to impose assumptions on the observed data model, not imposing on the complete data model. In the last year, we proposed a new sufficient condition for identifiability under the assumption that the observed data model is a generalized linear model. Under the proposed new identification conditions, we proposed Fractional and Multiple imputations, which can efficiently estimate parameters. Extending the results to semiparametric estimation under the new ignorability conditions is future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
得られるべきデータが得られない欠測値の問題は極めて重要であり,欠測に適切に対処しない解析方法は推定量に重大なバイアスを生じ得る.本研究では,応用上しばしば仮定されるデータから検証不能な欠測メカニズムの無視可能性を,観測データから検証するための十分条件を与え,これまで主観的に課されていた仮定を客観的に吟味することが可能となった.また,無視不可能であるという状況下でセミパラメトリック漸近有効推定量を提案し,新たな欠測値の代入法を開発した.これらの成果により,これまで応用上忌避されてきた無視不可能であるという状況下でのデータ解析手法の数理的基盤が構築され,より有用かつ実用的なものになるだろう.