Research on propagation and interface behavior generated by reaction-diffusion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2023)
Japan Women's University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yuki  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40773916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応拡散方程式 / 自由境界問題 / 伝播現象 / 界面運動 / 漸近挙動 / 正値双安定 / テラス型分布 / 進行波 / 反応拡散系 / テラス型進行波 / Gierer-Meinhardt系 / 定常解の分岐構造 / テラス解 / transition / spreading / 定常問題 / semi-wave / 伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界における種々の現象は,反応拡散方程式系によって記述される.反応拡散方程式は様々な時空間パターンを生成するが,その様相は多様なため未解明な点が多い.界面運動と伝播も時空間パターンの1つであるが,その仕組みは未だ十分に明らかになっていない.本研究の目的は,反応拡散方程式系で表される様々な現象に対して界面運動と伝播の生成メカニズムを明らかにすることである.そのために,数学解析によって界面運動と伝播に関する様々な性質を導き,それらの性質の共通点や違いについて詳細に調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a free boundary problem for a reaction-diffusion equation which models the spreading of biological species. When the reaction term is positive bistable, we showed big spreading and small spreading corresponding to the stable equilibrium points, obtained asymptotic profiles of solutions and determined the different spreading speeds. We also showed that the big spreading forms a propagating terrace under some condition. These results were extended to a multi-dimensional free boundary problem. In conclusion, the factor that causes the spreading behaviors and the propagating terrace to single reaction-diffusion equations derives from positive bistable nonlinearity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵入現象は外来種問題や生物多様性の観点から非常に重要な問題である.生物種の個体数密度と侵入前線を未知関数とするとき,侵入現象は反応拡散方程式の自由境界問題として定式化できる.この問題を解くことによって,生物種がどのように分布し侵入前線がどれほどの速度でどこまで拡がるのかということについて,理論的に深く理解することができる.特に本研究で示されたテラス型分布は,生物種の小集団が先に定着した後,大集団が遅れて押し寄せるような伝播形態が存在することを示唆している.