Analysis of competition-environment hybrid system: Planetary warming and pattern formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Maya  関西学院大学, 理学部, 助教 (80824060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反応拡散系 / パターン形成 / 惑星温暖化 / デイジーワールド / 数理モデル / 植生と環境 / デイジーワールドモデル / 数値シミュレーション / 非線形放物型方程式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 植生と環境のフィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
生物と環境のフィードバックシステムを記述する数理モデルである「デイジーワールドモデル」について,数学解析と数値シミュレーションを用いて研究する.地球を理想的に単純化した仮想の惑星「デイジーワールド」では,そこに生息する植物同士の競争が,惑星の温度を植物の成長に最適であるように自律的に調節するような効果を示すことが知られている.さらに,温度を調節しながら植物の分布パターンが次々と変化することが明らかとなった.本研究では,モデルを温室効果を考慮した2次元反応拡散方程式へと拡張し,その植生分布パターンと惑星温暖化の関係性について調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daisyworld model is known as one of the Earth system model, which simplifies the interaction system between life and its environment. I conducted analytical and numerical studies on Daisyworld model added anew the greenhouse effect. First, by investigating the stability and instability of the solutions, I clarified the structure of the solutions of the system and narrowed down the parameters to obtain the spatial pattern. In fact, some pattern solutions were obtained by numerical simulation. Furthermore, it was showed that when the greenhouse effect of the planet is strengthened or weakened, the vegetation on the planet autonomously regulates the temperature of the planet while changing its habitat and biomass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,温室効果が強まる中で,温度が植生にとって適した値に保たれているにもかかわらず,その水面下では植生が自らの生育域,生物量を大きく変化させていることを明らかにした.これは植生の分布パターンを観測することが,温室効果の影響度合いを測る新たな指標となることを示唆している.さらに,先行研究との比較によって,非常に長い期間においても僅かである太陽光度の強まりと温室効果の強まりが同程度もしくはそれ以上の影響を植生に与える可能性を明らかにした.これは温室効果ガスの減少が地球温暖化の抑止のための喫緊の課題であることの一つの証左となり得ることを意味する.