Theoretical studies on quantum pumping effect encircling the Liouvillian exceptional point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kazunari  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10754591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非エルミート / 例外点 / メゾスコピック系 / 開放量子系 / リウビリアン / 電流ノイズ / 非エルミート系 / スピンポンピング / 量子ドット / 電子輸送 / 非平衡統計力学 / 量子輸送 / 量子ポンピング / トポロジカル不変量 / トポロジカル量子ポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ポンプは開放量子系の制御変数群(環境温度・ゲート電圧等)を周期的に変化させることで,ゼロバイアス下でも量子を輸送でき,多方面への応用が期待されている.しかし,量子スケールでは制御変数の値は常に揺らいでいるため,量子輸送の精密な制御は困難である.この困難を克服するため,本研究では例外点と呼ばれる非エルミート系特有の縮退点を取り囲む経路に関するトポロジカル不変な位相因子に着目し,種々の開放量子系に対して適用可能な新奇なトポロジカル量子ポンピングのプロトコルを理論的に提案する.もって,制御変数の揺らぎに対して堅牢な量子ポンプをデザインするための指導原理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied the physical effects of Liouvillian exceptional points on the electron transport in a mesoscopic system consisting of two electrodes and a coupled quantum dot. In the study of the effect on electron pumping effects, I analyzed the effect on non-adiabatic electron pumping including the effect of relaxation modes, considering that the exception point appears in relaxation modes with finite real part (relaxation rate), and clarified the existence of Landau-Zener oscillations in the transient electron flow caused by the exception point. In addition, in the study of the effect on the steady-state current noise, it was found that the exceptional point gives a non-Lorentzian lineshape to the noise spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、メゾスコピック系の電子輸送という基礎的にも応用上も重要な物理現象に対するリウビリアン例外点の影響を明らかにした点にあると考える.特に、定常電流ノイズスペクトル線形と例外点の次数との対応関係の発見は、メゾスコピック系におけるリウビリアン例外点の実験的検出および分析において定常電流ノイズが有用なツールであることを初めて指摘したものであり、今後のリウビリアン例外点の実験的研究への波及効果が期待できる.