Project/Area Number |
19K14612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Shingo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (40779675)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 異方的超伝導 / マヨラナ準粒子 / 電磁気応答 / 超伝導 / J=3/2電子 / マヨラナ粒子 / トポロジー / ボゴリューボフフェルミ面 / 超伝導体 / 異方的超伝導体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / トポロジカル物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
異方的超伝導体は非s波クーパー対の超伝導体であり、スピンや軌道自由度により多様なクーパー対を実現する。多様なクーパー対は、異方的超伝導体の物理を豊富にする一方で、実験的なクーパー対の決定は容易ではなく、多くの超伝導体のクーパー対が未解決である。本研究では、トポロジーの観点からクーパー対の検出法を提案する。トポロジーの解析は、多くの非s波クーパー対に対し固有の表面状態を予言する。この性質を応用し、クーパー対の対称性の違いを表面状態から読み解く理論を構築する。さらに、本研究では、トポロジーの解析による結果を表面コンダクタンスの計算より実証し、現実の物質で検出に有効な物理量も提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unconventional superconductors are those with non-s-wave Cooper pairs. While these pairs enhance the physics of unconventional superconductors, their experimental identification poses challenges. Despite extensive effort, determining the exact symmetry of Cooper pairs remains elusive in many unconventional superconductors. In this study, we propose a method for detecting Cooper pair symmetry through surface magnetic response. By using topological analysis, we found that unconventional superconductors possess topologically protected surface states, which display an anisotropic magnetic response. We established a direct connection between types of the magnetic responses and Cooper pair symmetry. We illustrated a distinct magnetic response in the case of j=3/2 superconductor YPtBi and nonsymmorphic superconductor UCoGe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、クーパー対の対称性が未解明であった物質において、物質表面の磁気応答を測るという新しい決定方法を与える。本手法は表面での電子状態のみが重要となるため、多軌道系などバルクで複雑な電子状態を持った系へも適用できる。例えば、YPtBiなどj=3/2スピンを持つ電子によるクーパー対の決定法はまだ確立していないが、本手法はこのような系でも威力を発揮しj=3/2スピンの効果を抽出することも可能である。また、本研究の別の視点からみるとマヨラナ粒子の制御法や操作法も確立でき、スピントロニクスや量子コンピュータへの応用にも貢献すると期待できる。