Project/Area Number |
19K14613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2022) Nagoya Institute of Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takabe Satoshi 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (60804218)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 情報統計力学 / ランダムグラフ / ランダム幾何グラフ / アドホックネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はユークリッド空間上で定義されるランダム幾何グラフ上の数理モデルの理論的解析手法として、ランダム系の統計力学に基づいた平均場理論を構築する。これにより、確率論的漸近解析や数値計算に依拠していたランダム幾何グラフ上の数理モデルの相転移現象と空間構造との関係を解明する。また、有限系に対して近似精度の良い解析手法を確立し、それを応用することで平均場近似を基にしたネットワークの制御手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to construct an mean-field theory for mathematical models on random geometric graphs defined on the Euclidean space, based on the statistical mechanics for disordered systems. As a result, we have stduied the following research topics: (1) the statistical-mechanical analysis of the degree correlations applicable to generalized random geometric graphs, a wider class of random geometric graphs, and (2) mean-field analysis of the robustness in ad-hoc wireless communication models. Especially, the latter enables the estimation of robustness on graphs with finite nodes, which predicts numerical simulations well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ランダム系の統計力学は幾何構造を有しないランダムグラフに対してよく適用されていたが、本研究ではそれをランダム幾何グラフへ応用することで、新たな解析手法の確立に寄与したといえる。また、ランダム幾何グラフは無線通信や感染症等の数理モデルとして自然に現れることから、本研究で提案する解析手法はこれらの応用分野にも適用可能であると考えられる。