Spreading phenomena and burstiness: theoretical investigation and application to wide range of spreading phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Onaga Tomokatsu  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (90823922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝播現象 / ネットワーク科学 / ゲーム理論 / 物理学 / 経済学 / ネットワーク / カスケードモデル / 数理モデリング / 複雑ネットワーク / 相転移 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
伝播現象とは、感染症、意見や情報、金融市場における取引など、イベントが次のイベントの発生を引き起こす現象の総称である。これらの現象は、ネットワークを通して社会または金融市場に伝播していく。これまでの研究で、ネットワーク構造が伝播現象に与える効果が明らかにされてきた。しかしながら、伝播現象はネットワーク構造だけでなく、接触や取引のタイミングにも依存する。タイミングとして最も重要な概念はバースト性である。本研究では、バースト性が伝播現象に与える効果を理論的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of ideas, information, infectious diseases, and purchasing behavior are called as spreading phenomena. In these phenomena, an event cause an additional event. Infectious diseases are classified as simple contagion, while the social diffusion of ideas, information and new technologies are classified as complex contagion. In this study, we analyzed social diffusion using mehtods based on network science and game theory. We verify assumptions in our theory using Twitter data. We apply the theory to compare policy intervention plans for infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年前後のSNSの登場とともに、大規模なデータを得ることができるようになり、研究が急速に進展している。近年、社会的な伝播現象について、TwitterなどのSNSのデータを用いて分析する研究が活発になされてきた。一方で、社会的な伝播現象を数理的に扱えるフレームワークの研究は発展の途上である。数理的なフレームワークを構築すると、広い範囲の社会的伝播現象を統一的に研究することが可能になる。また特定の現象について得られた知見を他の現象に応用できるといった利点が得られる。