Investigation of interface induced polarization using electron nano-probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10632416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords収束電子回折 / 電子顕微鏡 / 界面誘起強誘電性 / 局所構造解析 / ビームロッキング / ナノ電子プローブ / 大角度ロッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,バルクでは実現しない界面誘起による分極構造の発現機構の解明である.ナノ電子プローブを用いることで,界面近傍の局所領域の解析ができ,今回新たに導入するビームロッキング機構による電子回折データの定量解析から,従来不可能であった界面近傍の結晶構造や電子密度分布・静電ポテンシャル分布の3次元解析が初めて可能となる.結晶構造および電子密度分布・静電ポテンシャル分布の変化から,3次元的な原子変位と電子雲の偏りとの相関を明らかにし,界面特有の分極構造の発現機構解明を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of electron density distribution analysis by convergent-beam electron diffraction using a nano-electron probe was conducted. Diffraction patterns with large convergence angle have advantage for precise determination of electron density and the origin was discussed. Crystal zone axis incidence and the data obtained from slight beam tilting condition were used for structural refinement and the difference were investigated.
The twin interface of CaTiO3 was analyzed as an interface-induced polarization structure. From the symmetry change of the convergent-beam electron diffraction pattern at each electron probe position, the breaking of centrosymmetric at the interface was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面や粒界ではバルクとは異なる物性を示す場合があり,近年のデバイスの小型化に際してその重要性は増している.本研究によりナノ電子プローブを用いた電子密度分布解析手法の高精度化が実現し,今後様々な物質群への応用が行われる.また本研究で初めて界面での収束電子回折図形の取得に成功し,界面誘起強誘電性の解明に確かな一歩を刻むことができた.今後は開発した手法を用いて界面の電子密度分布解析を進め,その起源の解明とその応用へと進展していくことが期待できる.