Universality of thermalization dynamics in cold atomic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kazuya  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40838059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的スケーリング則 / 界面成長 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / 界面粗さ成長 / 動的スケーリング / ランダム行列 / 量子ダイナミクス / 開放量子系 / フロケ定理 / Family-Vicsekスケーリング / Lindblad方程式 / 冷却原子気体 / 粗視化ダイナミクス / 熱平衡化 / 乱流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、冷却原子気体を舞台として孤立量子系の熱平衡化ダイナミクスの普遍性を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、粗視化ダイナミクスを基軸に(1)周期外力場中のスピナーBose気体の緩和現象と(2)1成分Bose気体における乱流減衰を解析・数値的に研究する。研究(1)では、フロケエンジアリングの手法をスピナーBose気体に適用することで、有効ハミルトニアンを導出して、その緩和現象を理論的に調べる。研究(2)では、平均場方程式の数値計算とくりこみ群に基づく計算を行い、乱流減衰の普遍性を明らかにする。また、本研究(2)は国外の実験グループとの共同研究であり、得られた理論結果を実験と比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have theoretically studied relaxation dynamics in ultracold atoms described by quantum mechanics, and have studied universal properties behind quantum dynamics. The keyword in this research proposal is a dynamical scaling law. When studying time-dependent correlation functions in quantum dynamics, dynamical scaling laws often emerge and have fundamental information concerning universal aspects of the dynamics. During the four-year study period, I have numerically and analytically investigated dynamical scaling laws for surface-growth dynamics in one-dimensional quantum systems, domain growth in multi-component Bose-Einstein condensates, etc. In particular, in the study of surface-growth dynamics, I introduced a surface-height operator by employing a relation between classical surface-growth model and one-dimensional fluctuating hydrodynamics. Then I obtained pioneering results for the surface-roughness growth in one-dimensional quantum systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間とともに変化する非平衡現象は、これまで多くの研究が行われており、いまなお新しい発見がある。とりわけ、量子力学で記述される系の非平衡現象を理解することは、現代物理学における難問の一つと認識されており、その解明は基礎科学、工学的な応用の両視点から極めて重要である。本研究課題では、冷却原子系の実験を想定した理論モデルを用いて、量子ダイナミクスに現れる動的スケーリング則の普遍性の一端を理論的に発見できた点に学術的な意義がある。本研究は理論的な結果が中心であったが、本成果が量子ダイナミクスの理解を深めるための今後の実験検証の一つの足がかりになると期待される。