Application of Weak Measurement to Precision Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shikano Yutaka  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80634691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子測定 / 量子計測 / 線虫 / 量子センサー / ナノダイヤモンド / 弱測定 / 量子シミュレーション / 生体計測 / NV中心 / 精密分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
量子測定理論は量子情報理論の骨格を為す非常に重要な道具であるが、他の研究分野への応用は皆無である。また、量子測定理論の中に位置づけることが出来る「弱測定理論」においても弱値増幅と呼ばれる概念により、小さい信号を大きく出来ると考えられたため応用可能性が示唆されたが、限定的な文脈でしかないことが示されてきた。そのため、弱測定理論の新しい応用可能性を模索するために、本研究において、弱測定理論と「分光学」との対応関係を明確に示し、新規分光法の開拓に向けた道標になることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weak measurement is recoginized as one of the methods in quantum measurement theory. We studied this theory to be applied to the precision spectroscopy and precision metrology. We found the relationship between linear optics and weak measurement to broaden the applicational possibility of the weak measurement. Furthermore, we studied the nanodiamond quantum sensor to be applied to the thermotaxis of the model biology, C. elegans and obtained the insight to open a door to the local themal biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果に関しては、基本的に数学の理論体系の中で発展してきた量子測定理論を実験できるような形に実装することに対する理論的な基盤を構築できたという側面において、学術的な意義があると考えられる。その中で、量子センサーを用いた応用事例をモデル生物ではあるものの示すことが出来たことは近年の量子技術に対する社会的なニーズに応える意味でも一定度の社会的意義があったのではないかと考えている。