Investigation of Novel Electronic States Induced by Asymmetric Dimer Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Shuhei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80746561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords誘電性 / 磁性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 熱測定 / 分子性固体 / π-d系 / μSR / メスバウア― / 超伝導 / NMR
Outline of Research at the Start
分子性固体には2分子からなるdimer構造を1ユニットとして、一つのdimerに一つの電荷が局在化した状態 (dimer Mott絶縁体状態) を示す物質群がある。近年、このdimer Mott絶縁体の物質群で、dimerを形成する2分子に電荷が不均一に分布した電子状態が現れることが示された。本研究では、この電荷の不均一な分布が生じる微視的な起源をdimer構造の対称性に着目して解明し、さらに電荷の不均一な分布が生み出す新規な電子状態、新規機能性の開拓を行うことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to explore novel electronic phases and dielectric responses that are caused by the charge degrees of freedom in the dimer. We found that λ-(BEDT-STF)2GaCl4 and λ-(BEDT-STF)2FeCl4 exhibit relaxor-like behavior caused by the charge degrees of freedom in the dimer. We performed the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR), heat capacity, dielectricity, Mossbauer, and μSR measurements for λ-type BEDT-STF salts. We obtained important insights into the unconventional magnetic ground state of λ-(BEDT-STF)2GaCl4 and the origin of the unconventional magnetic states that emerge in λ-(BEDT-STF)2FeCl4 and λ-(BEDT-STF)2FexGa1-xCl4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では電荷の濃淡という新たな電荷自由度が生み出す新奇物性、機能性の探索と解明を目指した。結果として、対象物質が電荷の濃淡に起因するリラクサー的挙動を示すことを見出した。また、対象物質の特異な磁気的性質の解明に繋がる重要な知見を得た。電荷の濃淡による誘電現象は、電気分極が変化する際に、変化するのは電荷の濃淡のみで従来物質のような格子変位を伴わないことから、例えば光による高速スイッチングが可能な高度機能材料への応用が期待されており、本研究成果が新材料開発の足掛かりとなることを期待している。