Relationship between electromagnetic effect and electrical resistance investigated by dichroic conduction and element substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Urata Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30780530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / 磁性 / 輸送現象 / 強相関電子系 / 電子輸送現象 / 量子輸送現象 / 反強磁性体 / 多極子秩序 / 元素置換効果 / 反強磁性スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、電流と磁化の間で生じる新たな電気磁気効果が注目を集めているが、電気抵抗と言う基本的な物理量にどの様な影響が現れるかは未解明な点が多い。この根源的な問いに対する答えを得るため、本研究では、二色性伝導と呼ばれる、電気磁気効果に起因する整流効果に焦点を当て、微細加工によって電流・磁場方向を精密に制御した試料を用いて測定する。さらに、元素置換によって磁気抵抗効果と二色性伝導が受ける影響を比較することにより、両者の関係性を定量的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured dichroic conduction properties of an antiferromagnet CaMn2Bi2 and its element substitution system in order to get insight into the relationship between the electro-magnetic effect and electrical resistance. From the temperature dependence of the dichroic conduction, a peak due to Joule heating was observed around the antiferromagnetic transition temperature. On the other hand, at low temperatures, an increase was observed which cannot be explained by the Joule heating effect. However, during this research period, the origin of this behavior could not be clarified due to the sample dependence of this behavior. In the middle of the final year of the project, we changed our schedule considering the situation, and developed new materials as well. As a result, we succeeded in growing a single crystal of the antiferromagnet LnMnSb2 (Ln = Pr, Ce).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクス応用を見据え、反強磁性体の磁気状態制御・検出に関する研究が盛んに行われている。本研究では特殊な対称性を持つ反強磁性体における、磁気構造と電流との相互作用を調べた。得られた成果は主には測定時に発生するジュール熱や試料依存性という実験的なエラーの蓄積となったが、これによって今後様々な系で本手法を拡張する際の基盤となる知見を得ることが出来た。