Elucidation of effects of interactions between magnons on magnon condensation and thermal transport in magnetic insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2022)
Toho University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Naoya  中央大学, 理工学研究所, 専任研究員 (20736326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / マグノン / 磁性絶縁体 / マグノン間相互作用 / 輸送現象 / 磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、磁性絶縁体のマグノン凝縮の安定性とマグノンの熱伝導の応答係数に対するマグノン間相互作用の影響を理論で系統的に調べます。そして、磁性体の磁気構造の対称性の違いに着目して、その結果を考察することにより、磁性体の対称性の違いに由来する性質やそれによらない普遍的な性質の解明を目指します。さらに、その得られた結果をもとに、これまでの解釈の妥当性や限界の解明、既存の問題の解決や今後の研究の指針の提示、新しい性質の予言につなげます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the systematic, theoretical studies about the effects of magnon-magnon interactions on magnon condensation and transport phenomena of several magnetic insulators, and obtained the following results: 1. the finding of an interband magnon drag induced by the magnon-magnon interaction in magnon transport phenomena of a ferrimagnetic insulator, 2. the finding of a new magnon drag, an interaction effect characteristic of noncollinear magnets, in magnon transport phenomena of a canted antiferromagnetic insulator, and 3. the understanding of the effects of the magnon-magnon interaction on the magnon energy dispersion and pair condensation in a spiral magnetic insulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグノンの流れを使う磁性絶縁体のスピントロニクスの理解にはマグノン間相互作用の理解が必要不可欠でしたが、これまでの多くの研究ではその影響は無視されていました。本研究により、磁性絶縁体のマグノンの輸送現象においてマグノン間相互作用があるからこそ実現する新しい性質を発見しました。本研究の成果は磁性絶縁体のスピントロニクスにおけるマグノン間相互作用の物理の学理構築として学術的意義があります。また、本研究で発見した新しい性質を利用することで磁性絶縁体のマグノンの熱流やスピン流の大きさの変調が可能になるため、社会的にも意義のある成果です。