Development of Atomic Data Infrastructure with Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Keisuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10637705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子構造 / 統計物理 / 原子分子データ / プラズマ分光 / 機械学習 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合プラズマ・宇宙プラズマ・極端紫外光源プラズマなどの分光診断に際限なく必要な原子データセットを、機械学習技術により抜本的に効率よく構築する。特に、 断片的に報告される原子データの矛盾のない統合、誤ったデータ・精度の悪いデータの検出、未知のデータの統計的予測、を自動的に行う枠組み(インフラストラクチャ)を開発する。それにより、様々な領域におけるプラズマ分光計測の高精度化に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A) We have carried out the data validation for the energy levels of many-electron atoms. In particular, so-called isoelectronic sequence, where the electron configurations are the same but only the nuclear charge is different, are analyzed. Based on the fact that the energy levels in an isoelectronic sequence follow a smooth function, erroneous data points are automatically found. B) We have developed a method that automatically finds a new energy levels from thousands unidentified emission lines observed from a many-electron atom. C) We have constructed a theoretical model that predicts the spectral properties of many-electron atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙プラズマや核融合プラズマの診断のため、鉄イオンやシリコンイオンの原子データのセットを用いた分光診断が必要であった。これまでは、個別に報告される実験・理論データの収集、丁寧な品質評価、未知のデータの補完を行うことで、各分野において高品質な原子データセットが構築されてきた。しかし研究が進むにつれ常に新たな対象に関する原子データが必要になる。新たな対象に対しては十分に高品質なデータセットが構築されるまで、高精度な分光診断が実施できていない状況である。
本研究で開発した機械学習法を応用することにより、個別に報告される原子データの妥当性の評価、新たな原子データ導出が容易になった。