Clarification of plasma evolution on new electrode configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kengoh  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 学術研究員 (40795035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords球状トカマク / プラズマ立ち上げ / 核融合発電 / 非誘導電流駆動 / CHI / 電流駆動手法 / 磁場閉じ込め / 駆動電流増倍率の向上 / 閉じ込めの効率改善 / 真空容器内コイルの評価 / プラズマ / CHI電流駆動 / リコネクション / コイルコイル設計
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合発電実現のためのプラズマ実験装置QUEST(九州大学)では近年、装置への導入を容易にする新設計電極を用いた同軸ヘリシティ入射(CHI)システムのプラズマの立ち上げ評価実験が行われている。このCHI手法による初期形成プラズマに電子サイクロトロン加熱を重畳することで高効率のプラズマ閉じ込めが期待される。本研究ではCHIによるプラズマ発展過程を理論的に明らかにすることにより高精度な数値予想を可能とし、電極形状及びコイル配置を変更した最適配位におけるCHIプラズマの形成を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we researched CHI plasma start-up on the largest spherical tokamak device in Japan, QUEST. In CHI, the current is injected into the plasma from a circular electrode in a vacuum vessel, and the plasma evolves and confinement flux configuration is formed. The first achievement was the theoretical elucidation of relation between the injector current and plasma evolution. As a second result, the prototype electrode was redesigned based on the elucidated theory and modified as a permanent electrode, and the expected performance was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の核融合発電炉に球状トカマク型の炉が適用出来れば建設コストの大幅な削減が見積もられ、その為の有効なプラズマ立ち上げ手法の研究がQUESTで実施されている。本件ではCHI手法の新たな理論的知見が得られ、QUESTへの導入実績は様々な装置への展開による更なる研究の発展を示唆する。今後QUESTでは新たに導入された本手法を活用してRF加熱などの他の手法と組み合わせることで様々な立ち上げシナリオの検討と評価が行われる。