A study about behavior of He bubbles on metal surface using high thermal pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Hamaji Yukinori  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60761070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタングステン / プラズマー材料相互作用 / 熱パルス / 微細組織観察 / He誘起微細構造 / Heバブル / 金属の表面改質 / 電子ビーム / ヘリウム / Edge Localized Mode / プラズマ-材料相互作用 / ヘリウムバブル
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘリウムイオンを金属に打ち込むと材料表面にナノメートルスケールの大きさの泡状の「ヘリウムバブル」が形成される。この現象はプラズマを使った材料の高機能化や核融合炉炉壁での現象などに関わるが、その動きや成長は1秒以下の短い時間スケールで進むため、詳細な研究が進んでいない。本研究では1ミリ秒以下の熱パルスを使って短時間の高温状態を作り、熱パルス前後のヘリウムバブルを調べることで、その挙動の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that He forms a nanoscale bubble-like structure in tungsten. In order to investigate the time scale of moves of the structure in the material, we performed thermal pulse experiments creating a high temperature state for a short period of time. In this budget period, a specimen irradiation system with controllable temperature was designed and built for the linear plasma device TPD-II to enable temperature-controlled plasma irradiation. In addition, a two-color pyrometer with high-speed measurement capability was also designed and established to enable temperature measurement during thermal pulses. Observations of He bubbles by a scanning electron microscope provided information of the motion of He bubbles during thermal pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タングステン中のヘリウムバブルの運動がmsで起きることは、核融合炉のプラズマに対向する炉壁において予測される現象である。その理解のために短時間の熱パルスによる手法が有効であることが示された。また、材料中に気体粒子によるバブル構造が生じることは鋼材中の水素などでも見られており、熱パルスによるバブルの運動速度を得るこの手法は核融合分野外への応用も期待できる。