Development of plasma response simulation code against three-dimensional magnetic field in tokamaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shizuo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 主任研究員 (80757956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords誤差磁場 / 磁気島 / 平衡制御 / 抵抗性壁モード / ロックトモード / MHD / トカマク / ディスラプション
Outline of Research at the Start
トカマク型の核融合炉は理想的には軸対称装置であるが、コイル・導体壁が製作・設置の過程で僅かに歪むと、コイル電流・渦電流により非軸対称な“誤差磁場”が生じる。装置の実形状性により生じる誤差磁場が計算可能な平衡制御コードと、二流体的なプラズマの応答による誤差磁場の遮蔽/浸透率が計算可能な電磁流体(MHD)コードを連携計算する統合コードを開発する。また、開発したコードは信頼性向上の為、中型(DIII-D)・大型(JT-60SA)トカマク装置の実験結果と相互検証する。最終的に、トカマク炉の誤差磁場に対する裕度を評価し、建設コスト削減に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research objective is to explore locked modes, which is a major cause of plasma disruption in the tokamak devices and is caused by error fields that stem from the errors of the installation and construction of devices. The AEOLUS-IT code predict the plasma response against the error field, which is validated by the experiment in the DIII-D in US. The key result is the multi-hierarchy response between the external field and the internal magnetic island, which was reported in the IAEA Fusion Energy conference and is published in Nuclear Fusion Journal. Furthermore, we found the new stabilization scheme of the magnetic island by the external magnetic field by exiting the resonant oscillation of the magnetic island, which can be considered as energy cascade and was reported in the American Physics Conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマはそれ自身の回転により誤差磁場を遮蔽するが、誤差磁場は装置壁に流れる渦電流やコイルの非軸対称により生じ、その遮へいはプラズマの非線形的な振る舞いにより生じる。本研究では遮蔽・浸透の多階層的な物理を明らかにするとともにトカマク型装置における誤差磁場の許容値緩和により原型炉の建設コスト削減に貢献しうる、新しいロックトモード回避手法を提案した。