Screening of bioactive reactive species and related receptors using historical atmospheric plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shota  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90823526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 活性種 / スーパーオキシドアニオンラジカル / 過酸化亜硝酸 / TRPチャネル / カルシウムイオン / 活性酸素種 / 活性窒素種 / 活性塩素種 / 活性硫黄種 / フーリエ変換赤外分光分析法 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,大気分解活性種を細胞が感受する機構を明らかにするために,細胞が高感度に応答する活性種供給環境とそれに関与する受容体を見つけ出すことを目的とする.その目的に向け,数十億年間の大気組成で大部分を占めた窒素・酸素・二酸化炭素・ 硫黄化合物・水の混合気体中放電によって生成される液相活性種群を高速に細胞に供給し,活性種供給量と受容体シグナルを同時計測するシステムを確立する.次に,受容体シグナルごとに気体組成を最適化した後,機能している受容体の選定及び受容部位の同定を行っていく.以上より,ガス組成,気相活性種組成,液相活性種組成,機能受容体,受容部位のデータベースを作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify atmospherically-derived reactive species which effectively induce cellular responses and clarify the sensing mechanism. The highlight of the results/conclusions is that continuously-generated liquid-phase O2-/ONOO- over a few minutes, which is triggered by irradiation of a nonequilibrium atmospheric pressure plasma, activated TRPA1/TRPV1 channels via key cysteine residues roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,大気放電を活用した医療応用は,大多数が現象の報告に留まっていたが,本研究は,細胞が感知する大気分解活性種の同定,さらには機能受容体の同定と修飾機能部位の同定という分子機構解明に至ったため,学術的意義は大きいといえる.さらに,温度・機械刺激・痛み・酸-塩基といった種々の物理化学的刺激の感知に関わるTRPチャネルは,有望な創薬標的ともされており,特定のTRPチャネル活性を大気分解活性種で制御できる可能性を示したことは,新しい医療・薬応用創生につながりうる,社会的意義の大きい成果である.