Development of metal alkoxide assisted solution plasma for low temperature crystallization of crystalline inorganic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sudare Tomohito  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (40783923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液中プラズマ / 低温合成 / 金属アルコキシド / 層状複水酸化物 / 低温結晶化 / 無機結晶 / アルコキシド
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶性無機材料の低温結晶化を実現する新しい反応経路を提案する。フレキシブルデバイスや高比表面積をもつ多孔体の作製を念頭に,結晶性金属酸化物を200℃以下の低温で作製する。本課題では,申請者が取り組んできた液中プラズマプロセスに対して,金属アルコキシドを原料として用いることで,ラジカル反応により結晶化を促進し,結晶化温度の大幅な低下を実現する。本手法を,『金属アルコキシド支援液中プラズマ(MASP)法』と名付け,モデル物質として,透明導電膜材料であるスズドープ酸化インジウム(ITO)の低温結晶化とフレキシブル基板との複合体作製を通して手法確立に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new reaction pathway that realizes low-temperature crystallization of crystalline inorganic materials. In this study, we aimed to promote crystallization by radical reaction and significantly reduce the crystallization temperature by using metal alkoxide as a raw material for the submerged plasma process. The examination of the generation condition of solution plasma revealed a pulse power supply which suppress the energy, the target compound is successfully obtained in a synthesis time of about 30 minutes at room temperature. A layered double hydroxide could be obtained. There have been few examples of applying the submerged plasma reaction field in the synthesis of non-crystalline materials, and the target compound was obtained by this method as the dawn of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸着材やイオン伝導体,生体適合性材料のデバイス応用や実環境使用のためには,活性炭やグラフェンといったナノ材料や,繊維,フォイルといった担体材料との複合する必要がある。しかし,実際には,無機材料の結晶化温度の高さから,担体材料の特性劣化や熱分解といった問題が付きまとう。結晶化温度の低下には,従来の加熱以外の反応促進機構が必要であると考えた。研究代表者は,液中プラズマのラジカル制御に精通している。そこで,無機-有機複合物質である金属アルコキシドとして選択し,液中プラズマプロセスを適用することで,低温結晶化を実現し,上記のボトルネックの解決を通してプラズマ科学と無機化学の融合領域の開拓を目指した。