Massively-Parallel Computations for Nuclear Dynamics Based on a Next-Generation Theory with Multiple Slater Determinants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Niigata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sekizawa Kazuyuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00820854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子核反応 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / 時間依存平均場理論 / 多核子移行反応 / 深部非弾性散乱 / エネルギー散逸 / 量子揺らぎ / HPC / 原子核物理学 / 量子多体問題 / 重イオン反応 / ダイナミクス / 確率論的平均場理論 / 並列計算 / 原子核理論 / 量子多体理論 / TDDFT / 超並列計算
Outline of Research at the Start
量子多体問題の研究は,新奇な物質・デバイスを探求する物質科学から,生体物質の機構解明を目指す生命科学,そして,元素の起源に関わる天体現象を含む天体核物理学の根幹をも成す,極めて普遍的かつ重要な基礎科学的研究である.本研究課題では,時間に依存する量子多体問題,特に原子核ダイナミクスの,より現実的な記述を与える新しい理論的枠組みを構築し,最新のスパコンを駆使した超並列計算により,原子核の励起・崩壊・反応過程における未解決問題に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the so-called stochastic mean-field (SMF) theory has been employed to introduce initial quantal fluctuations in the description. The SMF theory has been successfully implemented to our parallel computational code and has been applied. As a result, it has been demonstrated that the SMF theory significantly improve the quantitative description of production cross sections for multinucleon transfer processes. Moreover, the SMF theory has been extended to describe kinetic energy distribution which otherwise could not be described before. The agreement is not yet perfect, and to figure out the origin of discrepancy is one of the future works. It has been expected that the description can be further improved by introducing correlations (mixing) of Slater determinants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の実施期間には,時間依存密度汎関数法(Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory: TDDFT)に初期揺らぎを導入する枠組みの開発と応用を進めた.この方法は,原子核の反応だけでなく,励起・応答・核分裂等にも応用することが可能である.また,相互作用やスケールが異なるだけで,物性分野等で扱う他の量子多体系への応用も期待できる.また,この方法によって低エネルギー原子核反応に伴う物理量を微視的かつ定量的に記述できるようになったことで,未知の不安定核の生成や新奇なダイナミクスの予言等への更なる応用が期待でき,原子核物理学分野において高い学術的な意義を持つ.