Aspects of gravity and quantum theory in the stochastic formalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yuichiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (90837022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフレーション / 確率形式 / 原始ブラックホール / 重力波 / ストカスティック形式 / 宇宙論 / 量子重力
Outline of Research at the Start
量子論と重力理論の統合は現代物理学の課題の1つであるが、両方に関係した重要な現象として重力による量子ゆらぎの古典化がある。特に宇宙初期の急激な膨張期 (インフレーション) ではこの古典化により、現在の宇宙における銀河や星などの構造の元となる密度ゆらぎを生み出したと考えられている。このように古典化したゆらぎを扱う方法としてストカスティック形式が知られており、我々はこの形式と純粋な量子論的計算を比較することで古典化の謎に迫る。同時に、ストカスティック形式では量子ゆらぎを古典ゆらぎとして簡略的に扱うことで逆に計算の幅が広がるので、これをインフレーション模型の包括的解析に応用していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 13 papers are published during the research term. In particular, 1908.08694 proposed and tested a very long-lasting inflationary theory in the stochastic formalism, and 2008.07497 reformulated that formalism in a covariant way in the inflaton fields and resolved the existing uncertainty. 2111.15280 established a method to calculate the probability density function of arbitrarily coarse-grained cosmological fluctuations in the stochastic formalism, filling in the last piece of the puzzle from inflation to astrophysical object formations. These results were presented at 24 national and international conferences and 11 seminars, and I received the Outstanding Presentation Award Gold Prize at the Online JGRG Workshop 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってインフレーションの確率形式が不定性なく定式化され、またインフレーションから天体形成までの全ての過程を確率形式において計算することができるようになった。これによりあらゆるインフレーション理論に対し結果的な観測量を計算する準備が整ったと言える。例えば現在暗黒物質の候補として原始ブラックホールが再注目され、その副産物としての重力波などについても、私自身のいくつかの研究を含め世界的に研究が進められているが、これらを一貫した手法で解析するために本研究成果が役立つであろう。