Novel approaches to the little hierarchy problem and the strong CP problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2022)
Kyoto University (2021)
Shimane University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Toshifumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 非常勤教員 (60792421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大統一理論 / ニュートリノ / 陽子崩壊 / フレーバー / インフレーション / ゲージ・ヒッグス統合理論 / ゲージ群を拡張した模型 / 超対称SO(10)大統一理論 / ニュートリノ振動におけるCP対称性の破れ / 超対称最小B-L理論 / 相転移に伴う重力波 / 素粒子理論・現象論
Outline of Research at the Start
素粒子標準模型は、ほぼ全ての加速器実験と精密測定の結果を正しく説明するが、2つの理論的問題を抱えている。1つは、ヒッグス場の質量項が、精密測定から予測されるカットオフに対応する量子補正に比べ、約1桁小さい点である。これの解決案として、標準模型のミラーコピーが存在して、この量子補正の大部分を打ち消す、という模型が注目されている。本研究は、重力波観測とLHC実験による、この模型の実験的検証を目指す。2つ目の問題は、荷電+パリティ対称性を破るθバー項が不自然に小さいことである。本研究は、高エネルギーでパリティが回復する理論によりこれを解決し、さらに同理論をニュートリノを通じて検証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SO(10) grand unification theory, which incorporates the left-right symmetric model, is an attractive theory as it simultaneously addresses mysteries of the Standard Model of particles physics, "hypercharge quantization" and "the tiny neutrino mass". In this study, I have made predictions in the framework of the supersymmetric SO(10) grand unification theory on the rates of proton decay mediated by the supersymmetric partners of the colored Higgs particles (colored Higgsinos), neutrino observables such as the mixing angles and Dirac CP phase of the lepton flavor mixing induced by the tiny neutrino mass, and correlations among them. These predictions can be tested in future experiments such as the Hyper-Kamiokande experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質を構成する最も微細な素粒子を明らかにすることは、人類の目標の一つである。本研究は、この目標のため、今日の素粒子物理学が抱える未解決問題である「ハイパーチャージ荷量子化」と「ニュートリノ微小質量」を手がかりとし、これらを同時に解決するSO(10)大統一理論に基づき、素粒子の微細な姿を理論的に探究した。本研究は実証可能性を重視し、SO(10)大統一理論から、陽子崩壊およびレプトンフレーバー混合について実験的検証が可能な予言を引き出した。こうした予言は将来のハイパーカミオカンデ実験等で検証される可能性があり、検証された際は、人類は現在知られているよりも微細な素粒子の知識を得ることになる。