| Project/Area Number |
19K14712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2020-2022) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kisaka Shota 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (10639107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ブラックホール / 活動銀河中心核 / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / 粒子シミュレーション / 宇宙ジェット / 電磁カスケード |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ブラックホールから相対論的速度で放出されるジェットの生成機構は宇宙物理学における最大の謎の一つである. 本研究では, 相対論的ジェットへの物質注入機構であるブラックホール近傍での電磁カスケード現象に注目し, 一般相対論的効果を考慮した上で粒子の加速と生成過程を取り入れた数値シミュレーションコードを用いて, 相対論的ジェットの生成機構の解明を目指す. 具体的には, 数値シミュレーションコードに磁気圏で起こり得るすべてのガンマ線放射機構, 粒子生成機構を取り込み, 生成した粒子の数とエネルギー分布を決定する物理過程を解明する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of relativistic jets launched from black holes is one of the most mysterious phenomena in astrophysics. To understand this mechanism, it is essential to elucidate the injection process of charged particles to the inside of the jet. In this study, we investigate the electromagnetic cascade phenomena occurring in the vicinity of a black hole using a plasma particle simulation code that appropriately incorporates general relativistic effects and particle creation. As a result, we quantitatively evaluated observably verifiable physical quantities such as the luminosity of gamma rays accompanied with particle creation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般相対論的効果が顕著なブラックホールのごく近傍の物理の検証が、電波による直接イメージ観測などで可能になってきた。本研究はもう一つの直接観測の手段である、極めて短時間の変動を示すガンマ線の明るい増光現象をターゲットとし、その観測データから得られる情報の解釈に不可欠なものである。本研究で得られた結果は、ブラックホールから放出される相対論的ジェットに関係する様々な高エネルギー物理現象の解明につながると期待できる。