Strong dynamics as an origin of the light Higgs boson and phenomena beyond the standard model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yagyu Kei  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30825097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCP対称性の破れ / 複合ヒッグス / 強結合 / CPの破れ / ヒッグス / ヒッグスボソン / 強結合理論
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒッグスボソンの質量の量子補正に現れる2次の紫外発散は、素粒子標準模型(SM)が自然にはテラスケールで新物理に切り替わることを示唆するが、測定された質量はそれに対して1-2桁小さい。本研究では、この「軽いヒッグスボソン」を自然に導くシナリオとして、ヒッグスボソンの正体がテラスケールにおける強結合の力学によって生じる擬南部・ゴールドストンボソン(pNGB)である可能性に注目し、SMの枠内では説明できないニュートリノ振動、暗黒物質の存在、宇宙のバリオン数非対称性をpNGBとしてのヒッグスボソンのシナリオで統一的に説明する新しい方法を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the phenomenological properties of violation of the CP symmetry (CPV) in the composite 2-Higgs Doublet model based on the global symmetry breaking SO(6)→SO(4)×SO(2). In this scenario, the CPV is predicted for the Yukawa interaction and the Higgs potential at low energies due to non-trivial complex phases originating from the strongly coupled sector. Under the constraints of existing experiments such as the electroweak precision measurements, the Higgs boson mass, coupling constants, and decay branching ratios are calculated ,and correlations among them are investigated. In particular, we have shown that the decay branching ratios of two additional neutral Higgs bosons to weak boson pairs can be at most a few percent at the same time, indicating that the CPV can be tested by collider experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電弱対称性の自発的破れは、暫定的には素粒子の標準模型(SM)で仮定されるヒッグスポテンシャルにより誘起されると考えられているが、その背後にはポテンシャルを力学的に生成する機構が存在すると期待されている。一方でCP対称性の破れ(CPV)は宇宙のバリオン数非対称性を説明する上で重要な要素の一つであるが、SMの枠内ではその量が不十分であることが知られている。本課題は、上記の問題を「テラスケールにおける強結合の物理」という共通のキーワードで解決する試みである。実際に、強結合セクターを起源として、CPVを伴うヒッグスセクターを具体的に構築・計算し、バリオン数生成の問題を解決する新たな方向性を示した。