Determining the inflationary particle content through the cosmological collider physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science (2022)
Kagawa National College of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Maresuke  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 共通・マネジメント教育センター, 講師 (00803446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフレーション / アクシオン / ベクトル場 / 高スピン場 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB) / 銀河 / 重力波 / パリティの破れ / ゲージ場 / 非ガウス性 / CMB / LiteBIRD / 統計的非等方性 / 中性水素21cm / スピン
Outline of Research at the Start
「インフレーションシナリオ」は様々な宇宙観測事実に自然な説明を与える魅力的な初期宇宙モデルであるが、物理機構の詳細は未だ定かではない。
本研究では、素粒子固有の性質である「スピン」を指標として、インフレーションの構成粒子の特定を行う。そのために、粒子のスピンに対する様々な宇宙論統計量の応答を予測し、最新の多波長宇宙観測データを用いてそれを比較検証していくという、理論、観測双方向からのアプローチを行う。
本研究により、インフレーションのダイナミクスや真空構造に対する理解が飛躍的に進み、宇宙の始まりという人類史上最大級の謎が解明される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have probed the particle content of the primordial inflationary universe using both theoretical and observational approaches. We have accurately predicted the effects of axions, vector fields and higher spin particles on the cosmic microwave background (CMB), galaxies and the gravitational wave background. We have also tested some of our predictions with the latest CMB datasets (WMAP, Planck and BICEP/Keck) and obtained new constraints on the axion-vector field couplings and the vector field energy density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得たアクシオンとベクトル場の結合定数やベクトル場のエネルギー密度の制限値は、世界最高精度のものであり、インフレーション期の粒子描像を解明する上で貴重な情報となっている。また、本研究で得た理論予測結果や開発した解析手法は、将来観測で得られる高精度データを用いた追検証の際に必要とされるものである。本研究は、宇宙開闢に関する最新の理解を提供するとともに、将来研究の成功への道筋を築く役割を担っている。