Study on the mechanism behind thermalization and quantum chaos based on the information scrambling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI MASAHIRO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20804777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子もつれ / 非平衡現象 / information scrambling / ホログラフィー / 熱化 / 量子カオス / エンタングルメント・エントロピー / 非平衡 / 量子情報 / ゲージ/重力対応 / スクランブリング / 非一様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は情報のスクランブリングという現象を定量的に理解することによって、熱化と量子カオスの両現象のメカニズムを定量的に解明することである。熱化・量子カオスは非平衡過程を深く理解する上で重要な現象であるが初期状態と系のダイナミクスに依存した非常に複雑な現象であるため、これらの現象のメカニズムを直接的に解明することは困難を極める。一方で両者に共通した、ダイナミクスに強く依存する、重要な現象として局所的に初期状態の情報が失われる情報のスクランブリングがある。申請者はこの現象を解明することにより、熱化・量子カオスのメカニズム、両者の関係、そしてより一般的な系の量子カオスの性質を定量的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to elucidate how thermalization, a characteristic phenomenon of the macroscopic world, occurs from the microscopic world in terms of quantum mechanics, which describes the microscopic world. We found that an effect called the scrambling effect, which locally hides the features of the initial state, is important in this nonequilibrium process. Furthermore, we found that by adding inhomogeneity to the dynamics, it is possible to preserve the characteristics of this initial state, depending on the location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究テーマである熱化現象とは、状態の量子性、つまりミクロな世界に特有の量子状態の性質が失われていく過程のことである。本研究成果の学術的意義と社会的意義のそれぞれは、状態の量子性が非平衡過程で失われていくメカニズムがより明らかになったことと、これにより、状態の量子性が重要な役割をなす量子コンピュータなどを実装する際にどの様な操作を行うべきかがより明らかになった点である。