Investigation of the origin of heavy elements via precise mass measurements of unexplored nuclei by using Rare RI Ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mukai Momo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10823726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords飛行時間検出器 / 位置検出器 / 質量測定 / 不安定核
Outline of Research at the Start
重元素の起源天体環境解明のためには、重元素合成に関与する中性子過剰核の質量値等が不可欠である。しかし、現状、このような原子核は実験的にアクセス困難で、さらに、様々な理論モデルによる質量予測値には大きな不定性がある。本研究は、重元素合成に関与する中性子過剰核の質量予測能力向上を目指して、稀少RIリング(RIBF/理化学研究所)を用いて、未踏中性子過剰核の質量測定を行うことを目的とする。目的達成のために、稀少RIリングで使用する低物質量かつ高時間分解能な飛行時間検出器の改良と、本検出器の原理を応用した位置検出器の開発を行う。その後、検出器を稀少RIリングに導入し、未踏中性子過剰核の質量測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-resolution time-of-flight (TOF) detector with low material-density for precise mass spectroscopy of unstable nuclei in Rare-RI-Ring (RIKEN/RIBF). The dependency of detection efficiency on the beam atomic number and time resolution of the TOF detector were investigated using high-energy ion beams. Our TOF detector has satisfied with the performances required for the precise mass spectroscopy in Rare-RI-Ring. The physics experimental programs in Rare-RI-Ring with the TOF detector are ongoing. Based on the technique of the present TOF detector, we are also developing a position sensitive detector with low material-density for the further precise mass-measurement in Rare-RI-Ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、約20 psの高時間分解能での高エネルギーイオンビームの飛行時間検出が可能となった。開発した検出器はビームの通過物質が薄膜一枚のみであり、従来のプラスチックシンチレータ等による通過ビームのエネルギー損失などの影響を1/100以下に抑えられる。本検出器を利用することで、稀少RIリングでの精密質量測定をはじめ、高エネルギーイオンビームを用いた施設で稀少な原子核の様々な核分光実験を実施でき、重元素合成過程の解明に寄与することができる