R&D of calibration source for the Simons Observatory experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Daisuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (60790342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / スティミュレーター / Simons Observatory / 較正装置 / 黒体放射 / ミリ波較正装置 / CMB地上観測 / 積分球 / CMB / 宇宙論
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙マイクロ波背景放射は宇宙初期に放たれた最古の光である。特にその特殊な偏光パターンを観測することができれば、ビッグバン以前の宇宙が始まった瞬間を知る手掛かりとなる。
本研究で開発するスティミュレーターは南米チリのアタカマ高原で予定される国際共同実験で利用される装置で、検出装置自身の性能を観測期間中定期的に測定して実験としての精度を向上させることを目的とする。
2年間の研究期間で、基本構造の決定、試作機を用いた試験、実機の作成、実際の検出器と組み合わせた試験を実施して、最終的にはチリ現地の望遠鏡に搭載することを目標とする。この装置を使って取得できるデータの処理方法の開発も研究項目に含まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed recearch and development for the calibration device which will be used with the "Large Aperture Telescope" in a CMB observation project, the "Simons Observatory" which aims to start observation in 2022.
In the first year, I set the requirements for my calibration device, considering the calibration strategy in the experiment and specification of the observation sensor. In parallel, I selected the optimised design, after comparing several fundamental configurations and preparational measurements.
In the second year, I moved to the detail mechanical design of the calibration device and its controlling system. Successively the manufacture and assembly was performed, and finally it was teseed in my laboratory. Currently it is under final commissioning aiming at integration testings of receiver for Large Aperture Telescope which will be conducted in the United States in 2021 summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMB観測においては、観測で得られたマップから正しく科学的な結果を得るためにセンサーの特性を理解することは重要である。特にSimons Observatoyの大望遠鏡では、空間分解能が高いことから、センサーの時定数の較正が特に重要と考えられている。本研究では現実に製造可能な装置と運転条件で必要な制度での較正が可能であることを示し。さらに実際に使用可能な較正光源を作成した。