Detector development for the search for light new particles using heavy particle beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Tsuchikawa  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (60796423)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords検出器 / マルチアノード型光電子増倍管 / 中性子 / ガンマ線 / シンチレータ / MA-PMT / 無機シンチレータ / X(17) / 小型電磁カロリメータ / 軽い新粒子 / X ボソン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年報告された17MeV程度の非常に軽い質量をもつボソンをはじめとする新粒子の探索・検証を主目的とした、小型大立体角電磁カロリメータ検出器の開発を目指し、そのプロトタイプ検出器の研究開発を行う。
本検出器は、シンチレータとマルチアノード光電子増倍管を組み合わせることで入射粒子のエネルギー及び位置検出を行い、持ち運び可能な小型検出器としての開発を目指している。これにより将来的には、異なる実験施設に持ち運び、多彩なチャンネルでの未知粒子探索を行うことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have verified the feasibility of a compact large solid angle detector that measures multiple particle decay events such as electrons and positrons. I investigated the performance of a detector that combines multiple scintillators, including BGO and lithium glass, with a multi-anode photomultiplier tube and other components as a simultaneous energy-position measurement type detector. The balance of various resolutions is important in the final detector design, and having obtained the parameters for examining them, I have obtained a prospect for the realization of a multi-channel detector with position resolution using scintillators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の宇宙には未だ発見されていない新粒子が数多く存在しているであろうことが、WMAPやプランクを始めとした人工衛星による観測結果から強く信じられている。しかしながら、現在においてもそのような粒子の発見、実証はなされておらず、高エネルギー加速器を用いた実験をはじめとして、世界中で探索実験が続いている。未知粒子探索が未だ難航している理由の一つには、未知粒子の予言質量が数MeVから数百MeVと非常に幅広いことが挙げられる。2016年にハンガリーで報告された新粒子候補は十MeVオーダーと非常に軽いものであった。本研究では、このような軽い新粒子探索に有用な検出器の実現可能性を調査した。