Development of an ultimate electron-tracking Compton camera to search of dark matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Mika  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (10783467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSub-MeVガンマ線 / 電子飛跡検出型コンプトンカメラ / SOIピクセル半導体検出器 / 電子飛跡型コンプトンカメラ / MeVガンマ線天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙から到来するガンマ線を観測することで、間接的に暗黒物質の存在を確かめることを大目的とし、それに特化した観測装置の開発を行う。MeV ガンマ線の観測には、コンプトン散乱の原理を利用したコンプトンカメラが有効であるが、バックグラウンドガンマ線の影響により、観測が難しい。そこで、検出部に半導体ピクセル検出器を用いて、コンプトン散乱した時に出る電子飛跡を捉えることで、エネルギー分解能に優れ、バックグラウンドの低減を可能にした電子飛跡型コンプトンカメラの開発を目指す。本研究では、検出部に用いる半導体検出器の評価およびシミュレーションによるシステムの検討、検出部に用いる素子の設計を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an electron track Compton camera specialized for the measurement of sub-MeV to MeV gamma rays. We developed a prototype Compton camera using an SOI pixel semiconductor detector, which were developed by Kyoto University for X-ray observation. We evaluated the detection performance of recoiled electron tracks.
In the measurement tests using 511 keV gamma rays, we succeeded to estimate a gamma-ray source position when the electrons recoil along the surface of the sensor. However, when the electrons recoil at an angle in the direction of the depth of the sensor, the reconstruction did not work well. From these results, we discussed the concept of a suitable sensor for an electron tracking Compton camera, and we have been developing a novel sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で狙っているSub-MeV~MeVのエネルギー領域は、宇宙線と装置との相互作用によって内部で発生するガンマ線などの影響によりバックグラウンドが多いことが問題となっている。これらの問題に対して、コンプトン散乱による反跳電子の飛跡を検出することでバックグラウンドの低減を試みる。この技術を用いた宇宙観測が実現できれば、これまで観測感度が低かったエネルギー領域での高感度観測により、新たな観測結果を得られる可能性がある。また、このガンマ線可視化技術は、福島第一原発事故による放射能汚染地域の環境モニタリングや、核医学施設における核医学診断等など様々な分野で応用することができるという社会的意義がある。