Direct estimation of turbulent transport coefficients in solar mean-field dynamo models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Haruhisa  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (90783952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流 / 太陽 / 磁場 / 光球 / ダイナモ
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽・恒星におけるダイナモ機構に関して、熱対流に伴う乱流を平均化した平均場モデルに基づき、これまで数多くの研究が行われてきた。しかし、平均場モデルで最も重要な乱流輸送パラメータは定量化されず、観測と合うように調整されていた。
本研究では、太陽ダイナモ過程の平均場モデルにおける乱流輸送パラメータを、太陽表面構造の正確なモデル化が可能な輻射磁気流体計算を用いて直接的に評価する。
本研究により、太陽ダイナモの平均場モデル研究をより定量的なものへとシフトさせ、太陽型星以外の恒星を含めた太陽・恒星ダイナモの統一的理解への貢献すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have been conducted on the mean-field model that simulates plasma turbulence associated with thermal convection to elucidate the solar dynamo. However, the turbulent transport parameters, the free parameters in the mean-field model, have been adjusted in almost all studies to maintain consistency between the model and observations. In this study, we aim to directly evaluate the turbulent transport parameters in the mean-field model of the solar surface based on radiative magnetohydrodynamic simulations that allow an accurate approximation of the solar surface magneto-convection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽ダイナモ問題は太陽における最古の未解決問題の一つである。黒点は強大な磁場を持ち、フレアに代表される太陽爆発現象、ひいては各種宇宙天気擾乱のエネルギー源となっている。この黒点を生み出す太陽ダイナモ機構の解明が、太陽物理学上の長年の課題である。本研究では、太陽表面の正確な近似が可能な3次元輻射磁気流体モデルを利用することで、これまで経験的に扱われてきた太陽表層のプラズマ乱流を定量的に扱う枠組みを確立することが出来た。これにより、今後の太陽ダイナモ研究の定量性と物理的理解を高めるための基盤と、より観測的な制約が少ない恒星ダイナモモデルの構築へ向けた足がかりを作ることが出来たと考えている。