A study of star formation triggered by supergiant shells in the Large Magellanic Cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takuma Kokusho  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (60803442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大マゼラン雲 / 誘発的星形成 / スーパーシェル / 近赤外線分光器 / 星形成
Outline of Research at the Start
大マゼラン雲には直径1 kpcにも及ぶスーパーシェルが点在し、星間物質を圧縮して星形成を誘発すると考えられているが、大きな構造のため詳細な観測が難しく、そのメカニズムは謎に包まれている。本研究では、大マゼラン雲に対し衝撃波トレーサーの近赤外[FeII]・H2輝線サーベイ観測を行い、星間物質と相互作用するシェルを徹底して見つけ出す。また近・中間赤外線データをもとに前主系列星の位置と進化段階を調べ、星形成を伴うシェルを同定する。さらに、これらの星形成シェルの分光フォローアップ観測により星間物質の物理状態を調べ、スーパーシェルによる誘発的星形成のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a systematic study of the evolutionary stages and stellar masses of 4825 young stellar objects (YSOs) in the Large Magellanic Cloud (LMC). We find that young YSOs tend to associate with supergiant shells in the LMC, suggesting that supergiant shells may have triggered recent star formation. We also find that YSOs associated with supergiant shells systematically possess lower stellar masses, suggesting that supergiant shells may be ineffective for massive star formation. In addition, we have developed a new near-infrared spectrometer for the IRSF telescope to study physical properties of star-forming gases associated with supergiant shells in the LMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大マゼラン雲は近傍の星形成銀河で、金属量が低く初期宇宙の銀河と似ているため、初期宇宙の活発な星形成活動を理解するうえで重要なターゲットである。本研究では、超新星爆発や星風の複合体であるスーパーシェルと生まれたばかりの前主系列星の関係を調べ、スーパーシェルによる誘発的星形成は、大質量星の形成には有効でないという示唆を得た。また、スーパーシェルに付随する星形成ガスの特性を詳しく調べるため、南アフリカ望遠鏡IRSFに搭載する近赤外線分光器の開発を進めた。この観測装置は、本研究に限らず他の様々な観測研究でも有用である。