Growth history of supermassive black holes probed by eROSITA, Subaru, and Seimei Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Toba  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (40825957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超巨大ブラックホール / すばる望遠鏡 / eROSITA衛星 / NuSTAR衛星 / SOFIA天文台 / すばるHSC / せいめい望遠鏡 / 銀河合体 / 赤外線天文衛星「あかり」 / 活動銀河核ダストトーラス / 天文学 / 多波長観測 / eROSITA
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の基本的な構成要素である銀河の中心部には、太陽の100万から10億倍もの質量を持つ超巨大ブラックホールかほぼ普遍的に存在する。しかし、宇宙の歴史の中で超巨大ブラックホールがどのように質量を獲得し成長してきたのかは未だに分かっていない。本研究では、特に活動度の高い超巨大ブラックホールに着目し、今年度打ち上げを予定している eROSITA衛星によるエックス線テータや、日本の「すばる」望遠鏡、そして本格始動したばかりの京都大学「せいめい」望遠鏡から得られる撮像・分光データを総動員することで、超巨大ブラックホールの成長史の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the growth history of supermassive black holes (SMBHs), which are ubiquitous in the universe, we conducted a systematic search for active galactic nuclei (AGN) with various evolutionary stages and investigated their physical properties. By utilizing multi-wavelength data taken from Hyper Suprime-Cam on Subaru telescope (optical), eROSITA (X-ray), WISE (infrared), and VLA/FIRST (radio), we successfully identified AGN in a wide range of evolutionary stages from the growing to the mature phase of their growth. We also succeeded in estimating the physical quantities of these objects from the spectral energy distribution. These results were reported in a total of six referred papers I led.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究から、宇宙にはこれまで見落とされてきたようなさまざまな成長段階にある超巨大ブラックホールを宿す銀河が存在することを確認できた点で意義深い。また、すばるHSCチームとeROSITAチームとの国際共同研究により、データの一般公開に先駆けて研究成果を発表できた点も大きい。
超巨大ブラックホールは社会的にも関心の大きいトピックであるため、一般講演などで観測成果をわかりやすく伝える活動を通じて、得られた知見を社会に還元するようにも努めた。