Identification of ionized gaseous halos in distant galaxies with extremely deep data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Shimakawa Rhythm  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 特任助教 (20823321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銀河 / 遠方宇宙 / 銀河形成 / 電離ガス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の銀河観測天文学の発展は凄まじく、銀河内部の星や星間空間の理解は急速に深まりつつある。しかしながらこれらは銀河を織りなすバリオンの一部に過ぎず、実際には銀河外縁部に広がるプラズマがその大半を締めており、銀河の成り立ちを完全に理解するためにはこれら全てを統一的に理解することが重要である。本研究ではこの銀河外縁部を取り巻くプラズマを、すばる望遠鏡の大規模広視野探査によって構築されたビッグデータを集約することで可視化することを目指す。そして得られた結果から銀河形成とプラズマの関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is motivated to detect faint ionizing photons in outer regions of distant galaxies, by using the large data-set taken from the Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam since 2014. It is expected that stacking analysis of deep narrow-band imaging data for H-Alpha emission at the certain redshifts will allow us to detect faint-end of line emission associated with galaxies. As a result, we successfully stack about 7,000 galaxies, and find a H-Alpha emission-line envelope out to a few ten kilo parsec in four billion light-years away.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠方銀河の外縁部の性質を知る手段は非常に限られており、本研究はすばる望遠鏡の特色を存分に生かし銀河に付随するプラズマを外縁部まで広い範囲にわたって検出することに挑戦した。この試みはスローンデジタルスカイサーベイによる近傍銀河外縁部の研究を除けば初めての試みである。
また、これは日本が誇るすばる望遠鏡が持つ唯一かつ最大の魅力とも言える、世界最大級の口径から成せる「視力」に広視野可視撮像装置HSCによる最高峰の「視野」の融合によってもたらされた、膨大な深撮像データを有効活用した研究である。こうした研究は現状すばる望遠鏡のデータを持ってしか実現することができず、国際的価値の高い研究であると言える。