Measuring magnetic fields in the vicinity of supermassive black holes through radio and X-ray observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70733989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天文学 / 理論天文学 / 活動銀河核 / 電波天文学 / ブラックホール / 高エネルギー天文学 / X線天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 巨大ブラックホール周辺の「磁場」という最も基本的な物理量を理論・観測を連携して決定する. 宇宙史解明において, 宇宙の基本構成要素である巨大ブラックホールの理解は必要不可欠である. しかし, 未だに巨大ブラックホールの周辺物理はよくわかっていない. その理由の一つが周辺磁場がわかっていないことである. そこで, 本研究では理論・観測を連携し, 巨大ブラックホールに付随するコロナからのシンクロトロン放射を捉えることで, 数十シュバルツシルト半径の範囲における「磁場」を世界で初めて測る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the magnetic fields surrounding supermassive black holes through the integration of theoretical and observational approaches. By synthesizing accretion disk theories with radio and X-ray observations, we endeavored to capture coronal synchrotron radiation. With the support of this research project, we successfully confirm the presence of corona synchrotron radiation in nearby active galactic nuclei through spectral analysis, temporal variations, and observations across various objects. We also achieved breakthroughs in clarifying the connections between these magnetic fields and high-energy emissions such as neutrinos and gamma rays. These findings not only enhance our understanding of the fundamental physical processes governing black holes but also contribute significantly to the fields of astrophysics and cosmology. This research paves the way for future explorations into the enigmatic behaviors of black holes and their influential role in the universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、巨大ブラックホール周辺の磁気活動を明らかにしてきました。ブラックホールから噴き出す相対論的ジェットやブラックホールへのガス降着といった極限物理現象の背後には磁気活動があります。本研究の成果は今後、これらブラックホールにおける極限物理の解明において重要な役割を果たすと期待されます。また、宇宙線活動との関連も示し、ブラックホール近傍の極限物理状態の理解の一助となる研究となりました。