High-Resolution Circularly Polarized Light Observations and Ice Experiments: Toward Understanding the Origin of the Homochirality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KWON JUNGMI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (60724094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords星形成 / 星周構造 / 円偏光 / ホモキラリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまで、世界的にもユニークな星形成領域における赤外円偏光観測の重要性を示してきた。本研究では、その大きな拡張として、(A)星形成領域に加え、惑星形成領域における赤外円偏光観測と(B)円盤中の氷物質に円偏光を照射することによって生成されたアミノ酸キラリティの室内実験を国際協力により行う。そして、宇宙起源の生命のホモキラリティの統合的描像を提言する。さらに、円盤の構造・ダスト・磁場の物理情報を得ることによって、円盤中のダストの成長や磁場の役割を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of infrared circularly polarized light in star and planet forming regions not only provide information on information of magnetic fields and dust in high-density regions where absorption is too large for visible light observations, but also provide information on the homochirality of life. In this study, we extend the infrared circularly polarized light observations that we have been conducting, and realize high-resolution infrared circularly polarimetry that approach the planet-forming regions in addition to the star-forming regions, and investigate the homochirality of life in the cosmic origin. This has led to a closer look at the homochirality of life in the origin of the universe. In addition, multiwavelength polarization observations were performed to elucidate the role of dust growth and magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Subaru/IRCSを用いた円偏光観測のためのデータ解析および校正を行うことで、初めて約0.2秒角の高解像度円偏光撮像に成功した。過去の研究での解像度は1秒角以上であった。高解像度円偏光観測の偏光度やパターンはIRSF望遠鏡における低解像の既知の円偏光データとも合致しており、データの信頼性も確認した。宇宙起源の生命のホモキラリティの統合的描像も含めた論文化を進めている。また、アストロバイオロジーにおける偏光観測に関する執筆も行っており、宇宙の円偏光が生命のホモキラリティの原因となる可能性をさらに支持する結果となっている。この結果は、学術的意義のみならず広く社会の関心を惹くものとなるだろう。