A study on multiple pathways and precursors to tropical cyclone rapid intensification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shimada Udai  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 主任研究官 (60750651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords台風 / 急発達 / 最大風速 / 対流活動 / 衛星観測 / 台風の急発達 / 航空機観測
Outline of Research at the Start
台風の急発達は、観測による解明が不足し、数値モデル予測は未だに困難を極める。本研究は、20年以上の衛星データから急発達に伴う台風雲パターンをクラスター解析(分類)することで、既往の合成図解析や理想化数値モデル研究では見逃されていた、急発達が起こる多様なプロセスを体系的に見出す。具体的には分類毎に、環境条件やそれに応じた構造的特徴と急発達のタイミングやプロセス、及び急発達に伴う対流活動の時間発展を明らかにする。さらに数値シミュレーションから擬似衛星データを作成し、衛星で観測可能な対流活動の情報と台風内部の発達プロセスの物理関係を説明づける。そしてその物理関係から、急発達の前兆現象を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to show the variability of rapidly intensifying tropical cyclones, to examine what characteristics of convection are favorable for rapid intensification, and to find features conducive to rapid intensification prediction. Specifically, the following four topics are conducted: (1) the variability of environmental conditions for tropical cyclone rapid intensification, (2) the relationship between convective activity and for intensifying storms, (3) a comparison between observations and numerical simulations, and (4) a comparison between ocean winds from synthetic aperture radar and best track data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だに予測が困難な台風の急発達について十分な理解と予測改善につながる特徴を見出すことを目的として、本研究は急発達事例の多様性を軸に環境場条件や対流活動の特徴に関する研究を行った。この研究を通して、台風急発達の体系的理解が進むとともに、予測改善に資する特徴(前兆現象)の解明が進めば、社会的影響の大きな強い台風の強度予測精度が改善でき、早期かつ適切な防災対応の実現につながることが期待される。