Development of simulation model of plant population with high spatial resolution and low computational cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshiaki  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 助教 (80768614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物 / 個体群 / 競争 / 全球植生動態モデル / 植物個体群 / 植物個体群ダイナミクス / シミュレーション / 生態モデリング / 空間生態学 / 動的植生モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では植物集団の空間構造を考慮しながらも低計算コストな植物集団のシミュレーションモデルの開発を進める。このモデルでは植物のサイズ分布や植物個体や葉の空間配置を多次元分布として捉え、その多次元分布の時間変化をシミュレートする。この植物集団モデルの開発によって、全球植生動態モデルの再現性を高めると同時に計算コストを大幅に減らすことが可能になる。また、この植物集団モデルに導入できる葉の三次元空間分布を考慮した光競争モデルの開発を試みる。これは、古くから使用されてきた門司と佐伯の群落光合成モデルの空間方向への拡張に相当し、植物集団のダイナミクスを再現・予測するためには不可欠なアップデートである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many dynamic global vegetation models do not consider the spatial structure of plant populations, that is, assume that the spatial arrangement of leaves and plants is horizontally homogeneous. However, these models with such an assumption have a problem that the dynamics of plant population cannot be reproduced well unless the model parameters are set to unrealistic values. On the other hand, there is a few vegetation models that considers the spatial arrangement of them (spatial explicit individual-based model). When the number of plant individuals to be simulated is large, these models have a problem that it is not suitable for wide-area simulation because a high calculation cost is required. Therefore, in this study, we developed a vegetation model which can simulate at low calculation cost and can consider the spatial arrangement of leaves and plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案している空間モーメントモデルが全球植生動態モデルに導入された例は国内外でほとんどない。空間モーメントモデルに葉の三次元分布を考慮した光競争モデルを導入した例も国内外でほとんどない。空間モーメントモデルは他の個体群モデルに比べて高空間解像度と低計算コストを両立するものであるため、本研究で開発される個体群モデルは、全球植生動態モデルの高度化や低計算コスト化において役立つと考える。また、葉の三次元空間分布を考慮した光競争モデルの開発を行った。これは、古くから使用されてきた門司と佐伯の群落光合成モデルの空間方向に拡張をしたものに相当する。