Stress Drop Estimation Study Using Large Volume Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Nana  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20724735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords応力降下量 / 地震パラメタ / MCMC / ベイズ統計 / 統計学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
応力降下量は,内陸地殻の応力状態を反映するのではないかと期待されてきたが,推定手法やデータの不安定性により,これまではっきりとした断層や大地震との関係性はわかっていなかった.本研究では統計学的手法による解析や解析値の評価をおこなうことで,従来手法とは異なる観点から応力降下量の推定とデータの評価をおこない,時空間変化の有無,大きな地震や断層との時空間関係を調べ,媒質変化のモニタリングとその解釈を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Source parameters, which represent the source characteristics of earthquakes, are estimated by comparing the spectral ratio of seismic waveforms with the theoretical spectral ratio. In this study, we introduced a Markov Chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) method instead of the grid search method which is the general method in the previous studies. The probability density function used in the MCMC estimation was examined, and the F-distribution was adopted instead of the commonly used normal distribution. We considered F-distribution is more suitable for data with a ratio form. The method was applied to simulated spectra and induced earthquakes in Oklahoma, United States. The probability distribution was visualized by calculating the likelihood from the sampling density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震の震源断層近傍でどのように応力変化が進行しているかを直接計測することは困難であるが,断層周辺で発生した小地震と地殻内の応力状態の関係が明らかになれば,間接的に地殻の状態を推定することが可能かもしれない.これまで応力降下量と呼ばれる小地震の震源特性の推定値には大きな誤差があったが,本研究では新しい推定手法を用いることで値の確からしさについて評価し,より正確な推定に向けて一歩前進した.本研究は実用的な目的のみならず,地震発生の物理の理解にとっても重要となる.