Investigation of sexual dimorphism in fossil organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Chiba Kentaro  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 講師 (80826438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords恐竜 / 化石 / 古脊椎動物 / 性差 / 骨組織学
Outline of Research at the Start
現生動物の角やとさかには性差が見られることが多い.性差は,主に性選択により発達し,種分化・形態的多様性に深く関連している.一方,化石動物の中にも角やとさかなどを持つものが多くいたが,性差が見出されているものはごく一部で,性差が見られない化石動物では,性選択以外のプロセスでとさかなどの構造が進化したとする仮説が提唱されている.しかし,多くの化石種に性的二型が見られないのは,先行研究の手法的欠陥による可能性が高いと考えられる.そこで本研究では,骨組織学的成長段階推定に基づく,新しい化石種の性的二型評価手法の確立を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated methods for distinguishing sexual differences in fossil animals based on osteohistological techniques using ceratopsian dinosaurs, which have prominent ornamentation and are represented by large sample sizes of available specimens. This study suggested that sexual differences might be observed in the ornamentations along with variations in body size in Centrosaurus and Protoceratops. Moreover, through this investigation, several important features in the classification of ceratopsians were identified. While there are many groups of dinosaurs characterized by various ornamentations, the existence of sexual dimorphism has been a matter of debate. In the future, it might be possible to clarify the presence of sexual differences in dinosaurs based on osteohistological investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現生動物では角やとさか等の構造に性差が見られることが多い。性差は主に性選択により発達し、種分化・形態的多様性に深く関連している。化石動物の中にも同様の装飾構造を持つものが多くいたが,これらの構造に性差が見出されることは極めて稀であり、性選択以外のプロセスでこれらの構造が進化したとする仮説も提唱されている.しかし,本研究の結果骨組織学的に標本の成長段階を推定し、成体個体のみにおいて性差の検討を行うことで、化石種でも性差を認識することができる可能性が示された。これにより、化石種のマクロ進化において見過ごされている性選択の重要性を再評価することが可能となると期待される。