Strain distribution measurement of fiber-reinforced ceramics matrix composites at elevated temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryo  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 講師 (60756295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsひずみ分布 / セラミックス複合材料 / セラミックスコーティング / 可視化 / 材料力学 / 複合材料工学 / 複合材料 / ひずみ分布計測 / セラミックス / ひずみ計測 / 画像相関法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では1000℃以上に加熱された際に生じる輻射の問題を克服し、高温引張及びクリープ負荷下で生じるCMCの損傷を可視化し、変形分布を実測できる計測技術の確立を目指す。そのために、申請者らが開発した高温観察装置にクリープ試験機を組み込んだ新たな装置を試作する。表面を撮像し、デジタル画像相関(DIC)法により解析することで変形分布を定量的に計測可能であることを示す。計測システムの性能評価を試みると同時に、実用材であるSiC/SiCの熱機械負荷下での変形分布を最大50時間という長期に渡って実測し、開発したシステムの有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, strain distribution measurement of continuous carbon, and SiC fiber-reinforced ceramic matrix composites above 1000℃ was carried out to understand failure mechanism in service. High temperature observation system proposed in the literature was used for experiments. The system was composed of two UV-light sources and UV-CCD cameras for strain distribution measurement in three dimensions. This study presented that heterogeneous strain distribution of ceramic matrix composites was visualized and measured quantitatively. Especially, damage evolution in CMCs under thermo-mechanical loading was successfully observed, and understood quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、有限要素法などに頼らざるを得なかった高温で生じる材料・部材の変形や損傷をその場でモニタリングできるようになっただけでなく、定量的理解のための情報をマクロからミクロまで幅広いレンジで取得可能となった。研究-開発まで幅広く使用できるため、信頼性保証技術として広範に利用できると考えられる。本研究ではセラミックス複合材料、コーティングの実測例を示したが、金属部材など材料系を問わず利用できるため研究開発を支援するツールとして幅広く活用できることが特徴である。安心・安全な社会を実現するためのツールとして幅広く活用できる点に社会的意義がある。