Project/Area Number |
19K14850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOSHIYA ITAYA 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00650425)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CFRTP / 渦電流 / 層間剥離 / 欠陥修復 / 4次元ピンポイント渦電流法 / 任意形状コイル / 剥離修復 / 溶融メカニズム / 4次元ピンポイント渦電流法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
3次元形状のCFRTPに対してコイルの形状や大ききを合わせた上で、コイルの励磁周波数および励磁時間を変化させ、縦・横・深さ・時間の4次元の渦電流をCFRTPに作用させ、ピンポイントかつ複雑形状のCFRTPまで溶融可能とする。本渦電流法を用いてCFRTPの剥離を修復し、実用面で十分な強度を得ることができることを定量的に示す。そのため溶融メカニズムを解明し、剥離修復時の最適な融着条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows that it is possible to repair defects in thermoplastic carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRTP) using the newly developed four-dimensional pinpoint eddy current method and obtain sufficient strength in practical use. First, using this eddy current method, it was confirmed that the three-dimensional CFRTP was melted at the targeted location. Next, it was shown that the delamination generated by the falling ball impact test was fused under heat and pressure, and the tensile strength was restored by the fusion. It was found that if the fibers of CFRTP were broken, cracks in the pellets were formed, or the parts other than the separated parts were melted too much, the strength would decrease. In addition, the internal state of CFRTP was investigated by X-ray CT, and the distribution of voids due to the influence of heating time was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱可塑性炭素繊維強化プラスチック(以下、CFRTP)は、単工程で最終形状へ成形加工するため複雑形状品に対応できる。CFRTP成形品として、自動車車体や小型風力ブレードに利用されており、2次元でなく実用的に3次元のCFRTPの剥離修復の技術開発が期待されている。現在、複雑形状のCFRTPの剥離修復まで適用可能な技術は実用化されておらず、本技術を高度化することで、ピンポイントかつ立体形状のCFRTPの剥離修復まで適用可能できる可能性を示した。そして、CFRTPに発生した剥離を事前に修復することで、力学的強度低下を防ぎ安全性の維持やCFRTP品の再利用といった長寿命化に寄与できる。