Precision angle measurement by conversion from time to angle based on autocollimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsukuma Hiraku  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90728370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 角度計測 / レーザー分光 / 半導体レーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,分解能と測定範囲のトレードオフ関係を破る新しい原理のオートコリメーション法を提案する.オートコリメータ開発,レーザ開発,波長較正器用の分光システム開発を行い,上記を原理実証する.精密計測分野で培われてきた角度精密計測手法であるオートコリメーション法と,これまで精密計測分野ではほとんど用いられていない,波長可変レーザ技術の融合による学際的開拓である点が本研究の独自的な点である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a new autocollimation method that breaks the trade-off between resolution and measurement range. The unique point of this research is that it is an interdisciplinary development by combining the autocollimation method, which is an angle precision measurement method cultivated in the field of precision measurement, and the wavelength tunable laser technology, which has rarely been used in this field. For this purpose, we developed a current-modulated semiconductor laser system, a spectroscopic system, and an angle sensor system to extend the existing angle sensor called an autocollimator and create a new detection principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は第一に,精密計測分野ではほとんど用いられていない波長掃引型のレーザーを用いて,角度計測における分解能と測定範囲のトレードオフ関係を破る新しい原理を創出したことにある.これにより,測定範囲の制限を波長掃引レーザーで打ち破ることができることを示した.さらに,波長掃引型のレーザーの用途を示したことで,精密計測学分野界隈での光学計測法の裾野を広げたことが波及効果として考えられ,この点については今後の発展を期待し,社会的意義として位置付ける.